ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89973
Last updated: 24 February 2021

Date:05-JAN-2003
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Cuddeston Flying Group
Registration: G-YAKW
C/n / msn: 855601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles NE of Towcester, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Brackley, Northamptonshire (EGBT)
Destination airport:Cuddesdon, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
The pilot was a member of a syndicate who operated the aircraft from a private farm strip at Cuddesdon, Oxfordshire. On the morning of the accident he arrived at the farm strip with his brother who was to fly in the rear seat as a passenger. His brother was also a qualified pilot although less experienced. The aircraft, which was started with the help of another syndicate member, then departed Cuddesdon and flew to Turweston Airfield to refuel. The pilot and passenger re-entered the cockpit when the refuelling was complete. Both were seen to be wearing flying suits, parachutes and helmets. They then departed Turweston, from Runway 27, at 1110 hrs and flew to the north-east. The pilot informed the air ground radio operator that they were intending to carry out aerobatics to the north-east of the airfield for approximately 30 minutes before returning to Turweston to refuel again. The weather in the area was fine with no cloud, a light north-westerly wind and a temperature of +1°C.

Five minutes later the aircraft was observed flying aerobatics 2 miles to the north-east of Towcester. After flying a sequence of manoeuvres lasting approximately 10 minutes the aircraft was seen to enter a vertical climb and execute a stall turn. The aircraft completed the manoeuvre and began a vertical descent, from which there was no apparent sign of recovery. It impacted the ground at Easton Neston, near Shutlanger, 2 miles NE of Towcester directly beneath power lines without disrupting the electrical supply. There was no fire.

The flying controls were found jammed by a tool.

AAIB made two recommendations.

The next of kin of the two persons on board went to court, and were awarded £270,000 in damages after suing the aircraft's owner for negligence during maintenance.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2634491.stm
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=26709
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2636865.stm
https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/local-news/brothers-die-in-plane-crash-4856147
https://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/plane-crash-inquest-hears-about-lack-of-paperwork-1-902911
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/northamptonshire/6055900.stm
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/248398-damages-dead-yak-pilot-s-family.html
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=YAKW
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/yak-52-g-yakw-5-january-2003
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200337.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: