Accident Cessna T310R G-OGTX, Saturday 13 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Iain Mackenzie Graham & Sheena Margaret Graham
Registration: G-OGTX
MSN: 310R1209
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hotham, South Cave, near Market Weighton, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (EGNJ)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (EGNJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a field at Hotham, South Cave, near Market Weighton, Humberside on 13/3/2004. The aircraft departed from Humberside Airport on an instructional flight and was being flown in clear air at medium level when radar contact was lost. Shortly afterwards it impacted the ground in a steep nose-down attitude at high speed which killed both pilots on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"Immediately before the accident flight, the two pilots briefed together and 'booked out' with ATC by telephone. The instructor, who was also the commander, told the air traffic assistant that they intended 'to fly to the northwest for a while before returning to fly a couple of approaches'. The aircraft had been refuelled the previous evening with 120 US gallons, which is almost full capacity.

They took off at 11:39 hours after requesting permission to practise an engine failure after takeoff. Although when airborne, no radio call was made confirming the practise engine failure, the duty Air Traffic Control Officer noticed a reduction in the climb rate when the aircraft was at approximately 300 feet agl before the normal rate was restored about two miles later.

At 11:41 hours, radio contact was established with Humberside Radar and the instructor stated that their intention was to fly to the northwest, climbing to 3,000 feet. Seven minutes later, the instructor transmitted 'CLIMBING TO OPERATE BETWEEN THREE AND FIVE THOUSAND FEET'. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft, and at 11:57 hours, the radar controller, having lost primary and secondary radar contact, attempted to make radio contact without success. At about the same time, eyewitnesses reported an aircraft crashing in the same area as radar contact was lost."

Registration G-OGTX cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 3/12/2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1e40f0b61346000053/G-OGTX_4-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OGTX
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/humber/4482934.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/humber/3513608.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/humber/3511362.stm
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/humber/3509798.stm
7. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2004/mar/14/theobserver.uknews
8. Pilots Obituary: http://www.heraldscotland.com/sport/spl/aberdeen/peter-mcneil-commercial-pilot-and-sailing-enthusiast-1.89600