Accident Mooney M20J G-EKMW, 16 Oct 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89979

Date:16-OCT-2004
Time:06:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EKMW
MSN: 24-3213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Les Ores golf course, near Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 16-10-2004 when crashed onto Les Ores golf course, near Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel Islands. The pilot/owner - the sole person on board -sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"Shortly after take off, the aircraft suffered an engine malfunction and the pilot attempted to return to the airfield. During the turn, the aircraft appeared to stall and impacted the ground in a nose low attitude, fatally injuring the pilot. A defect was discovered within the engine’s dual magneto, which had recently been refitted following a 500 hour inspection, affecting both ignition systems. This led to a loss of power, accompanied by misfiring, that was consistent with aural evidence from witnesses. Issues concerning quality control of maintenance activities and maintenance data were identified during the investigation".

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration G-EKMW was cancelled by the CAA on 22.06.2005 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed26ed915d137400015d/Mooney_Aircraft_Corporation_M20J__G-EKMW_11-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EKMW
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/jersey/3757826.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/jersey/3760176.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/jersey/6133348.stm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: