| Date: | Sunday 18 December 2005 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GHEE |
| MSN: | PFA315-13840 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private aistrip near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Private aistrip near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot was flying Cessna 152, G-BNXC, on a cross-country navigation exercise. His planned route took the aircraft overhead the disused airfield at Moreton-in-the-Marsh. The pilot of the Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-GHEE, had a passenger on board and flew towards Moreton-in-the-Marsh where his passenger intended taking photographs.
After the EuroStar had completed about 270 degrees of turn over the disused airfield, it rolled out on a northerly heading and very soon afterwards collided with the Cessna 152 which was flying on a west-south-westerly track. The weather was fine with good visibility. The investigation concluded that the accident was caused by neither pilot seeing the other aircraft in sufficient time to take effective avoiding action.
G-GHEE sustained substantial damage to engine and forward fuselage, left wing and landing gear, but managed to make a safe emergency landing at within the grounds of the Fire Service College at Moreton-in-the-Marsh: neither of the two persons on board were injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2005/12/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed8240f0b6134200016b/Cessna_152__G-BNXC_and_Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar__G-GHEE_11-06.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNXC 3. CAA Safety Recommendation:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200647.pdf 4.
https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/202743-mid-air-collision-gloucestershire.html 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4540392.stm 6.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?51750-Man-killed-in-mid-air-collision 7.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 