Incident Cessna 150L C-GZUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89997

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZUB
MSN: 15074143
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East of Mission, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYNJ
Destination airport:CYNJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Four GA aircraft were flying in formation, during a turn Cessna 150G C-FVXY and Cessna 150L C-GZUB collided, C-FVXY crashed during an emergency landing killing both on board, C-GZUB made a successful emergency landing in a nearby farmers field.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/small+planes+collide+near+Mission+pronounced+dead/4254201/story.html]
CADORS 2011P0192
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=89996 C-FVXY report