Gear-up landing Accident Glasair GlaStar N238MA, Wednesday 9 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2011
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238MA
MSN: 5238
Total airframe hrs:795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsonville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (UAO)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (UAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off from the airport in his amphibious experimental airplane with the intention of flying a closed traffic pattern. Because he planned to land back on the runway, he left the landing gear in the extended position. During departure, he overflew a river, located about 3 miles north of the airport, and observed that the water was calm. The pilot stated that he made a spur of the moment decision to land in the river, and he forgot that the wheels were extended. The airplane was not equipped with an aural gear warning horn or gear position lights; however, it was equipped with mirrors on each wing in which he could have visually determined the position of the gear. The pilot stated that he did not check the position of the gear with the mirrors. He indicated that he forgot to raise the gear prior to landing in the water. Consequently, the airplane nosed over as it decelerated. During this event, a portion of the lower engine cowl broke, and most of the front windscreen separated from the cockpit. The pilot reported that he did not experience any malfunction with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to raise the landing gear wheels prior to landing in water, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Airplane, front & bottom view. Showing extended landing gear. FAA Photo