Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II OY-CGM, Tuesday 11 September 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Nuna Air Ltd.
Registration: OY-CGM
MSN: 441-0229
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:80 nm SSW of Kangerlussuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:GSF
Destination airport:YYR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Narrative: After departure from BGSF, the crew of OY-CGM was climbing to a planned cruise altitude of Flight Level 280 when communication with Air Traffic Control was lost approximately seventeen (:17) minutes after takeoff. At approximately 1745 UTC, hunters at three different locations, in the vicinity of the accident site, reported hearing a loud u201Cbang.u201D With attention brought to the direction of the noise, they witnessed smoke and fire in the air, and what they believed to be an aircraft falling towards the ground. Further investigation estimates that the aircraft suffered a major in-flight structural failure at approximately 7,000 feet, after an uncontrolled descent from high altitude.

Weather conditions in the area between BGSF and accident site, were reported from the MET office as follows:
Light winds from a southerly direction. Ground visibility was between 5,000 meters and 10 km in precipitation, otherwise 20~30 km. Cloud cover was broken to overcast stratocumulus/altocumulus with drizzle, sleet or light snow. The cloud base was between 3,500 and 4,500 feet AMSL with tops estimated at flight level 080~120. In clouds, the possibility for light to moderate icing existed. The atmospheric temperature was estimated to be 0 degrees C at 1,500 feet AMSL. No turbulence had been reported in the area.

Excerpts of conclusions by the Denmark AAIB include the following complete points:
1. There was no evidence from the post-mortem examination which suggests a contributory factor in this accident.
2. There was no radio transmission from the crew indicating that they were concerned of any problem.
3. There was no evidence of fire, engine failure, explosion, structural or mechanical defect prior to the in-flight break-up.
4. The evaluation of the ATC tape indicates that an impairment of the crew was present, consistent with, but not confirmatory of hypoxia.

Sources:

AAIB DENM Report 2/94
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1525.html (photos of involved aircraft)

Media: