Accident Westland Lysander Mk IIIa V9367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90002

Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Time:03:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9367
MSN: MA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission pick-up Diable aborded; crashed at landing ue to a strong fog covering the South of England
Pilot: F/O James McAllister McBride (113888) RAFVR - killed (NCO:912741, Gazette of 20th January 1942). Previous incident : V9723 of 9/10-Nov-43.

2 passengers for France safe

Sources:

"We landed by moonlight" - Hugh Verity
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/TempsfordAircrewLost1943.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database