Incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) D-AEMC, Tuesday 1 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Augsburg Airways
Registration: D-AEMC
MSN: 19000300
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Towing truck struck the fuselage below the flight deck and tore a hole. The tow bar was 3805mm in length whereas the length recommended by Embraer for this airplane model was 5000mm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__1X003__ERJ190__Bremen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_1X003_ERJ190_Bremen.pdf