This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 2011 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR4T |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force |
| Registration: | ZD741 |
| MSN: | 361/BT040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS) |
Narrative:Crew ejected during landing run at roughly 1700Z. Aircraft ran off runway but remained on undercarriage in grass beside runway. Crew taken by Lossiemouth based SAR Sea King Helicopter to the Raigmore Hospital in Inverness.
Aircraft later repaired and returned to service
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-12426100 2.
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=27278&start=20#p166267 3.
http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/Production%20List.pdf 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm 5.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/defence/8317530/RAF-Tornado-crashes-on-landing.html 6.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?106462-TORNADO-DOWN&p=1702811 7.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/442355-tornado-down-part-2-a.html 