This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1943 |
| Time: | 05:25 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 161 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK899 |
| MSN: | MA-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Deben, near Felixstowe, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tempsford (UK) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodbridge (UK) |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:34 for OPERATION WHEELWRIGHT 37, an SOE operation.
Belly-landed in the mud on the south side of the River Deben due to unbroken cloud to the ground.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Raymond Harborow DFC RAF 129943 [Injured] (NCO:903811 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Wilson Frederick McMaster DFM RAFVR 115658 [Killed] (NCO:754455 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 February, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Max Gaskin RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Henry Charles Walton RAF 571411 [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Chris Charlton RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Anderson Whyte RAFVR 1302098
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Tweedie RAF
Sources:
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=5528 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK899 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database