Gear-up landing Incident Raytheon Hawker 800XP CS-DRK, Friday 11 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 2011
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:NJE - NetJets Transportes Aereos/Air Luxor
Registration: CS-DRK
MSN: 258765
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:WAW
Destination airport:VKO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Raytheon Hawker 800XP corporate jet from Warsaw made a gear-up landing at Mocow-Vnukovo Airport.
Approaching destination, the crew followed a visual pattern for runway 24 ILS interception, the weather being fine for such procedure. After selecting gear down, on base leg, the main gear locked down and showed two green lights, but the nose gear indicated red and alternate indication
pin was not showing. Unable to configure the aircraft, after performing all recommended procedures, the crew elected to perform a controlled
gear-up landing on the runway.
After landing, the crew exited through the over wing emergency window, uninjured, while the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20120228150246moptc.pdf

http://warszawa.wyborcza.pl/warszawa/1,95190,9092207,Samolot_z_Warszawy_do_Moskwy_ladowal_w_stolicy_Rosji.html?disableRedirects=true
https://www.newsru.com/russia/11feb2011/hawker.html

Media: