This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers A50W Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Hochi Shimbun |
| Registration: | J-BENB |
| MSN: | 3558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nemuro Bay, Hokkaidō -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, California, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot Seiji Yoshihara was attempting a second nonstop flight from Tokyo to Los Angeles on this single engine aircraft "Hochi N°2" owned by Hochi Shimbun. While flying off Nemuro, aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into Nemuro Bay. While the pilot was rescued seven hours later, the aircraft sank and was lost.
A first attempt to cross the north Atlantic ocean from Tokyo to Los Angeles failed on 14.5.31 when the aircraft crashed into the sea some 40 miles off the Kurile Islands.
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_J-3.html 