ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90035
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-APR-2005 |
Time: | 09:15 UTC |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss Inernational Air Lines |
Registration: | HB-IXN |
MSN: | E3286 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | EDDM |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Mist and a curious smell occured during the approach to Zürich - LSZH. The aircraft carring 45 occupants landed safely in Zürich.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1884_d.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 Apr 2003 |
HB-IXN |
Swiss |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
non |