Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron A2-BCL, 01 Aug 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90037

Date:01-AUG-1984
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Kovango Air
Registration: A2-BCL
MSN: TE-725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Selebi-Phikwe -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Selebi-Phikwe (FBSP)
Destination airport:Johannesburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost engine on T/O and rolled over and then vertically to ground. Pilot and four pax dead on impact. Fifth pax died few days later.
This happened on 1st Aug 1984

Sources:

I lived their and next door neighbour one of fatalities
flew on this aircraft many times prior to crash