| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2006 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss European Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IXR |
| MSN: | E3281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | EDDV |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Copilot saw a darting flame near the rudder-pedals. The aircraft was evacuated by the crew. Nobody was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1934_d.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 December 1996 |
HB-IXR |
Crossair |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) |
 |
min |
| 28 January 2004 |
HB-IXR |
Swiss International Air Lines |
|
Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |