| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 2006 |
| Time: | 06:01 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Farnair Switzerland |
| Registration: | HB-AFC |
| MSN: | 087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | EDDK |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Smoke occured in approach to Genéve during an cargoflight from Cologne-Bonn/Germany. Aircraft landed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2016_f.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 2013 |
P2-PXY |
Air Niugini, lsf Farnair Switzerland |
0 |
Madang Airport (MAG) |
 |
sub |
Location