Accident Schleicher ASW 19 HB-1637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90048

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Nidwalden
Registration: HB-1637
MSN: 012
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buochs - LSZC -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed with high speed and a bank angle of 20° on the concrete runway. The pilot was killed. The glider was heavily damaged, but repaired (!).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1205.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1992 HB-1637 Segelfluggruppe Nidwalden 1 Ritzigeralp w/o