Accident Fokker Universal NC52, Saturday 3 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1927
Time:night
Type:Fokker Universal
Owner/operator:Colonial Air Transport
Registration: NC52
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boston,MA
Destination airport:Hartford, CT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill in bad weather during night flight. Had made two emergency landings due to weather prior to the crash.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N.html n