Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90062

Date:Saturday 1 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:93 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB822
MSN: 576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Jever (Ger.)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure during a test flight from Jever, West Germany. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant John Sylvanus Clark Davis - attempted an emergency landing but the undercarriage would not lower. While he was preoccupied with this the aircraft crashed 1,100 yards short of the runway. According to an entry from the 93 Squadron, Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540)

"Johnny Davis's prang with a 93 Sqn aircraft on 1 October 1955. Johnny had a flame out in Sabre F.4 XB822 "E" and after getting into the correct position for his forced landing he lost it while digging for the 'lavatory chain' to drop the undercarriage. The position of these emergency handles were not easy to reach as it meant a head down, and stretch, to reach in front of the control column...

...Eric Pigdon had just landed from a Vampire T.11 trip with OC Flying, after hearing about the crash on the radio. They rushed round the airfield in the OC Flying's VW Beetle to examine the site. When working out how the Sabre had arrived at it's present position they were puzzled how the ground tracks managed to go either side of a complete telephone post. Eventually they found out that, in the short time from landing, the German Bundespost had already replaced the telegraph pole which the Sabre had flattened!"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.174 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rafjever.org/93squadaircraft.htm
5. http://www.rafjever.org/93sqnpic178.htm
6. http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrentd.htm#Davis
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19651_19700_detailed.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
9. http://www.rafjever.org/93sqnpic627.htm
10. http://www.rafjever.org/93sqnpic215.htm