This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | A/B Aros-Flyg |
| Registration: | SE-ABY |
| MSN: | 1333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tumlehed, in sea NW of Göteborg/Torslanda airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vasteras, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Torslands Airport, Göteborg, Sweden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] Seaplane to Aero Materiel AB, Stockholm with C of A 1975 issued 25.5.29. Registered SE-ABY [C of R 68/C of A 103] 29.5.29 to A/B Aero Materiel, Stockholm and operated by Stockholm Flygklubb, Lindarangen, Stockholm [also operated by ABA for night mail-flights Goteborg-Oslo [1929] and Goteborg-Malmo-Copenhagen [summer 1930].
Registration cancelled as withdrawn from use [11.31-3.32]. Registration restored 11.11.32 to Svenska Luftfartsforbundet, Stockholm; operated by Stockholms Flygklubb. Flew into boat and crashed at Stockholm 29.6.35. Sold 6.10.36 (but not re-registered) to A Rydberg, Linkoping.
Rebuilt by ASJA/SAAB at Linkoping 1941 with Cirrus Hermes IIB [taken from ASJA Viking SE-ACX] and registered 21.4.41 [C of R 277/C of A 335] to AB Nordisk Aerotjanst, Norrkoping. Crashed in forced landing with fuel failure Oskarstrom 13.10.42; repaired. Crashed during emergency landing out of fuel Karlskrona 7.7.43; repaired. Registered 16.8.46 to A/B Aros-Flyg, Vasteras.
Crashed near Tumlehad, in sea North West of Göteborg/Torslanda airport 15.7.47. The crew was performing a training flight from Västerås to Göteborg. On approach to Torslanda Airport from the northwest, the single engine aircraft went out of control, crashed into the sea off Tumlehed and came to rest upside down. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sold later in 1947 (but not re-registered) to R Astrom. Sold (but not re-registered) to Aeroklubben i Malmo. Sold 1948 (but not re-registered) to CA Svensson, Vastervik. Registration cancelled 31.12.48. Fuselage used in construction of SE-BFB in 1948 [engine installed in Moth SE-AMO]. The airframe had an "after life" as a rebuilt DH.60/DH.82A Moth SE-BFB, as follows:
"SE-BFB DH.60 Moth Special [Gipsy II] c/no. Lfs 2-1948. Rebuild of DH.60M fuselage SE-ABY [c/no. 1333] with wings from DH.60 SE-ABS built up by Ostkustflyg at Vastervik. Registered 30.9.48 to Firma a Ostkustflyg, Frisell & Co, Vastervik.
Registered 26.11.56 to Karl B Andersson, Tryserum. Registered 7.8.58 to E Tillberg, Valdemarsvik. Registered 11.12.58 to A/B Johansson, Dala-Jarna. Registration lapsed 3.6.60. Sold 1961 to Bulow, Pettersson, Hilleshog & Kronvall, Bromma. Not rebuilt and registration cancelled 25.1.64.
Note: Referred to as DH.60/DH.82A but no evidence of any significant Tiger Moth components included in the airframe."
Tumlehed is a locality situated in Göteborg Municipality, Västra Götaland County, Sweden.
Sources:
1.
http://www.esgb.se/esgb_show.asp?xKat=flygpl4627 2. Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)
3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-gipsy-moth-tumlehed 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tumlehed Location