Accident Vertol Hkp1 (H-21B) 01003/Y03, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:
Type:Vertol Hkp1 (H-21B)
Owner/operator:Svenska Marinen (Swedish Navy)
Registration: 01003/Y03
MSN: 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skå-Edeby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skå-Edeby (ESSE)
Narrative:
Practising emergency procedures at the airfield when it suddenly fell to the ground from a high altitude due to technical problem.

Sources:

1. http://www.esgb.se/esgb_show.asp?xKat=flygpl4621
2. http://www.avrosys.nu/aircraft/Heli/501hkp1/501HKP1.htm