Gear-up landing Incident Fairey Firefly TT Mk 1 SE-CAW, Friday 18 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly TT Mk 1
Owner/operator:Svensk Flygtjänst A/B
Registration: SE-CAW
MSN: F.6121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spånghult's Farm, Liatorp, Älmhult -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly TT.Mk.1 SE-CAW: Ex-FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) Firefly F.Mk.1 PP392. Second of 200 aircraft ordered 17/7/1943 to Contract B.103375/40, with serials between PP391 to PP660. History was as follows:

01/01/1946: With 766 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Inskip
20/01/1946: 766 Squadron FAA RN at RNS Rattray (until at least 31/3/1946)
01/02/1947: With 741 Squadron, HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn
01/01/1949: With RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) Fleetlands
21/02/1949: With 737 Squadron FAA RN
01/05/1949: Station Flight HMS Illustrious as "202/FD" (until at least 30/06/1949). THe code "202/FD" indicated that the aircraft was shore-based at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex when not aboard HMS Illustrious
30/07/1949: To HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
14/11/1949: Shipped to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta on board HMS Glory
01/01/1950: At HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far AHU (Aircraft Holding Unit) in long term storage
30/06/1951: Shipped back to the UK on board the Canadian Aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent
13/04/1951: Received by RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) Fleetlands for further long term storage
12/01/1952: To 827 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex (as "202/FD")
20/05/1952: To 813 Squadron FAA RN as "292/J" aboard HMS Eagle
14/08/1953: To RNAS Anthorn AHU for short term storage
17/09/1953: To RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) Fleetlands for long term storage (until at least 31/05/1954)
31/05/1955: Sold to Fairey Aircraft Co Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire and converted to Fairefly TT.Mk.1
08/06/1955: Formally Struck Off Charge by FAA RN
26/08/1955: First flown as Firefly TT.Mk.1
12/09/1955: Sold to Svensk Flygtjänst A/B (purchase price £8,500)
01/03/1956: Allocated Swedish civil registration SE-CAW
13/03/1956: Registration C of R # 1084/450 Svensk Flygtjänst AB, Stockholm
18/04/1958: Accident, Liatorp, Älmhult, gear up landing in marshland area following engine failure. Belly landing on Spånghult's Farm after engine stopped. Repaired and returned to service.
28/02/1963: Accident, Stabbofjärdens, landed on frozen ice, Stockholms skärgård, emergency landing due to engine problems
17/05/1964: Delivered to Malmö Tekniska Museum, Malmö
03/06/1964: Registration Cancelled at owner's request
22/01/1979: Exchanged with FVM> Moved to Ljungstedts Gym. ( FTC), Linköping, premises for planned restoration.
17/05/2006: Transported Malmen-Karup, Denmark for 'restoration'. Deposited Dansk Veteran Flymuseum/Flyvevåbnets Historiske Samling for an 'indefinite' period”. Static display in overall bright yellow, and Danish markings as "64-629" (which crashed 14/1/1957)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 pp.245-246)
2. https://www.expressen.se/gt/kultur/planet-tappade-propellern-over-goteborg
3. http://www.arnoldstechart.se/secaw.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/SE-CAW
5. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3530
6. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/611286/se-caw-sweden-air-force-fairey-firefly-tt-1/
7. SE-CAW after accident 28/2/1963: http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/HI/HI-2/126-1.jpg
8. https://www.flygvapenmuseum.se/samlingar/tottes-flygblogg/udda-faglar-i-flygvapenmuseums-samlingar/ ..

Media:

Fairey Firefly TT.1 target tug aircraft of Svensk Flygtjanst AB Stockholm after modification to its new role by Fairey Aviation at Manchester Airport in September 1955Fairey Firefly TT.1 SE-CAW Svensk Flyg RWY 09.55 edited-2