This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Svensk Flytjänst |
| Registration: | SE-AZD |
| MSN: | 5570 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Göteborg/Torslanda (GOT) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Göteborg/Torslanda (ESGB) |
| Destination airport: | Göteborg/Torslanda (ESGB) |
Narrative:Towing target for AA-battery training. Lost propeller in flight over harbour entry. Succeeded in gliding back to airport, but ran off runway due to loss of brake pressure and hit a ditch.
Cancelled as W/O 24.11.49.
Sources:
https://www.expressen.se/gt/kultur/planet-tappade-propellern-over-goteborg/ https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94683-Wartime-Aircraft-Recovery-Group-Martinet-HN-888 Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Svenskt Civilregister (2010)