This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1959 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T7 |
| Owner/operator: | Svensk Flygtjänst |
| Registration: | SE-CAT |
| MSN: | WH128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km NO Själsö, Visby -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Visby ESSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The rwy was blocked by SAS DC-6 SE-BDO (slide of the rwy). Made a sharp right turn at too low speed and crashed into the sea, possibly low on fuel. Capt Allan Abrahamsson and Dir Gösta Andrée, (manager of Visby Airport) was killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.helagotland.se/nyheter/artikel.aspx?articleid=4735951 