Accident Fokker Universal F-14 C-FAIH, Friday 20 February 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1931
Time:
Type:Fokker Universal F-14
Owner/operator:Western Canada Airways
Registration: C-FAIH
MSN: 1403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagot, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg, Manitoba
Destination airport:Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane carrying mail, crashed into a field, turned over and burst into flames. There was heavy fog in the area of the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1931/1931-4.htm