This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker Super Universal |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Airways |
| Registration: | CF-AAM |
| MSN: | 827 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dawson City, YT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Whitehorse |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Skidded off the runway into a deep depression as wheel became loose or broke off the undercarriage.
Sources:
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html http://www.explorenorth.com/library/aviation/aam-crash.html 