This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 112 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | V7875 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heraklion, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 14/05/41, Flown by Flt Lt C H Fry of 112 Sqn, Hurricane V7875 ("borrowed" from 33 Sqn) engaged in combat with a Bf110 of ZG 26 at 6,000 feet near Heraklion, Crete, Greece. He attacked a Bf110 piloted by Uffz Witze and it fell but the rear gunner forced him to abandon his aircraft. He badly damaged his ribs striking the tail plane, was hospitalized and captured
Sources:
1.
http://raf-112-squadron.org/112_sqn_gladiators.html 