Accident Zeppelin LZ.89 L.50, Saturday 20 October 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1917
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.89
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: L.50
MSN: LZ89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LZ-89 participated in five reconnaissance missions around the North Sea and two attacks on England, dropping 4,135 kg of bombs. She ran out of fuel on 20 October 1917 and was blown to the Mediterranean Sea after a forced landing near Dammartin, France.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society

Zeppelins en de luchtscheepvaart (1990)