| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-1420 |
| MSN: | 209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piz Chalchagn, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZS |
| Destination airport: | LSZS |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider collided in midair with a Glaser-Dirks DG-400 (D-KGGJ). Both, pilot of the ASW 19B and pilot of the DG-400 were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1336.pdf 