Accident Schleicher ASW 19B HB-1844, Wednesday 28 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1994
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á voile Genéve
Registration: HB-1844
MSN: 422
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montricher - LSTR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSTR
Destination airport:LSTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was too fast in approach. Pilot lost control of the glider during landing and crashed. He was seriously injured and the glider destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1568.pdf