Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 15 HB-990, Monday 21 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1986
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á voile Valais
Registration: HB-990
MSN: 054
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ritzihorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Rolladen Schneider LS-4 (HB-1711). Both pilots were killed and both gliders destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1226.pdf