Accident Stinson SM-1F Detroiter 512, Thursday 19 November 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 1931
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-1F Detroiter
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC)
Registration: 512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changqing District, Jinan, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nanking
Destination airport:Peking
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The mail plane, which was designated as "Jinan" by coincidence, flew into mountain in fog.

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1931_Jinan_air_crash
http://www.cnac.org/accident070.htm
http://news.carnoc.com/list/234/234637.html