Accident Westland Lysander L4782, Monday 27 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4782
MSN: RM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bleriot Plage, Sangatte, Calais, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L4782 (RM-K) 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from an Armed reconnaissance Operation to Calais on 27 May 1940. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/597): "Lysander L4782 crashed at Bleriot Plage, Sangatte, France, 27 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman D McL Nimmo and Pilot Officer H D Dixon: report of deaths".

Took off from RAF Lympne for an armed reconnaissance sorties over Calais. Shot down (probably by Flak/AAA) at 05:40 hours. The reported crash location of Bleriot Plage, Sangatte, France, is named after the spot where Louis Blériot, on the July 25, 1909, took off to be the first person to fly across the English Channel. He flew from the beach at Sangatte to the White Cliffs of Dover, to claim the prize offered by the Daily Mail. The spot is located at approximate Coordinates: 50°56′51″N 1°45′27″E

Crew:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Herbert D. Dixon, RAF 40809, killed in action 27/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gunner) Daniel McLellan Nimmo, RAF 536679, age 24, killed in action 27/05/1940,

Both crew fatalities were buried at Les Baraques Military Cemetery, Sangatte, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 30)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/597: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502289
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279686/dixon,-herbert-dixon/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2279689/nimmo,-daniel-mclellan/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sangatte
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4485
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2705
8. http://www.doverwarmemorialproject.org.uk/Casualties/WWIInotinbook/SurnamesD.htm
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/lysander-pilots-calais-27th-may-1940.13913/#post-155577