This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1940 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 26 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4774 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arras, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Authie Airfield, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation: Reconnaissance mission over France. Lost: 15/05/1940 when crashed near Arras, Pas de Calais, at 16.45 hrs. Both crew believed unhurt
Crew:
Pilot Officer Clegg - believed unhurt
Corporal Cassidy - believed unhurt
Sources:
1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999,
2. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#1505 4.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7331 