This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1940 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 26 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2193 |
| MSN: | RM-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Authie -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Authie |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation: Reconnaissance
F/O Goodale - unhurt
P/O Taylor - wounded in leg
Took off from Authie. Returned damaged by ground-fire, 07.55 hrs. Aircraft repairable.
Sources:
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2102 