Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1202, Sunday 19 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1202
MSN: RM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuvilly -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Authie
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance
Lost: 19/05/1940
P/O (33537) Ralph H. Clifford (pilot) RAF - killed Neuvilly Communal Cemetery Extension, F
LAC (935893) Frederick L. Bettany (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed Landrecies Communal Cemetery, F
Took off from Authie. Shot down by Lt Friedrich Strakeljahn of I.(J)/LG2 '14.25 German Time) . Crashed and burned out at Neuvilly, 13.30 hrs. LAC Bettany badly burned, admitted to hospital at Landrecies, where he died.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2102
http://web.archive.org/web/20130812142230/http://don-caldwell.we.bs:80/claims/tonywood.htm