Accident Westland Lysander Mk II L4761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90169

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4761
MSN: RM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steenkerke, S of Veurne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II L4761 (RM-B) 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 1 June 1940. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/717): "Lysander L4761 crashed in Belgium, 1 June 1940. Leading Aircraftman A V Fitzgerald and Pilot Officer R Wilson: report of deaths".

Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance. Took off from RAF Lympne, Kent. Shot down by Lt von Moller of 1./JG 2 and crashed at Steenkerke, south of Furnes (Veurne), at 08.40 hrs.

Crew:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Robert Wilson, RAFVR 73014, age 24, killed in action 01/06/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Air Gunner) Arthur V. Fitzgerald, RAF 581507, age 23, killed in action 01/06/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at Steenkerke Churchyard, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. The reported crash location of Steenkerke is a rural village in the Belgian province of West Flanders and a part of the city of Veurne in northwestern Belgium, near the French border, at approximate Coordinates: 51°3′ N, 02°41′ E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 30
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/717: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502494
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253052/wilson,-robert/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253051/fitzgerald,-arthur-vincent/
5. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#0106
7. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/steenkerke-churchyard.html
8. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/2610/Commonwealth-War-Graves-Communal-Cemetery-Steenkerke.htm
9. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/steenkerkechurch.htm
10. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-veur4.php
11. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steenkerke_(West-Vlaanderen)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1940 L4773 26 Sqn RAF 0 Beach near Calais, Pas de Calais, Nord Department w/o