Accident Westland Lysander Mk II N1211, Wednesday 5 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1940
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1211
MSN: RM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ercourt, 13 km SW of Abbeville, Somme, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Narrative:
WEstland Lysander Mk.II N1211 (RM-L) 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for combat operations over France. Both crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/783): "Lysander NR1211 crashed in the vicinity of Ercourt, France, 5 June 1940. Temporary Sergeant R D K Cochrane and Pilot Officer D G Fevez: report of deaths"

Squadron ORB has this flight as an entry on 4th June 1940.

Took off from RAF Lympne, Kent for a Tactical Reconnaissance operation. Shot down by Hptman Müller (Staffelkapitän) of 4./JG3 south-west of Abbeville and crashed near Ercourt, 13 km south west of Abbeville. Both crew killed

Crew of Lysander N1211:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) David Gronow Fevez, RAF 42746, age 21, killed in action 05/06/1940
Sergeant (Air Gunner) Robert Donald Keiller Cochrane, RAFVR 903064, age 27, killed in action 05/06/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at Ercourt Churchyard, Somme, France. The reported crash location of Ercourt is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France, 13 km (10 miles) south west of Abbeville, at approximate Coordinates: 50°02′36″N 1°43′21″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/783:
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952921/fevez,-david-gronow/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952920/cochrane,-robert-donald-keiler/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4507
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2102
8. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/ercourt-churchyard.html
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04533.php
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ercourt
11. National Archives Kew; 26 Squadron ORB Record of Events AIR27/317/8 page 4