Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 , Sunday 13 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Airlines Flight 2879,a McDonnell Douglas MD-88 aircraft, while on ramp, a fuel truck struck the right wing tip, no injuries to passengers, truck driver sustained unknown injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ny1.com/content/top_stories/133883/fuel-truck-clips-airplane-at-lga]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/15_DAL2879.txt

Location