Accident Saab J 35B Draken 35204, Tuesday 26 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35B Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35204
MSN: 35.204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Östergarns fyr -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Visby ESSV ?
Destination airport:Visby ESSV ?
Narrative:
Flew into water in bad weather for undetermined reasons. Pilot Kjell Tinnerholm killed. Coded R 04.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), Svenska Vingar 4