Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZDE, Friday 30 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Rhein-Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-ZDE
MSN: 3442
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Monbiel, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Monbriel
Destination airport:Monbriel
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helper on ground was hit from a tree during the logging flight and substantial injured. The cause of the accident was the main rotor downwash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2032.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2004 HB-ZDE Air Grischa AG 0 Samnaun, GR sub