Accident Saab J 35F1 Draken 35464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90205

Date:Thursday 7 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F1 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35464
MSN: 35.464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km WSW Råby-Rekarne kyrka -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås
Destination airport:F1 Västerås
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into ground in shallow descent and high speed in bad weather. Pilot Lars Andrés killed. Near Torpunga. Coded A 45.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), Svenska Vingar 4, Drakenboken.