| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46089 |
| MSN: | 4230 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Americus, 10 miles from Lafayette, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, IN (LAF) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, IN (LAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the local flight, the pilot performed a preflight inspection and fueled the airplane with three gallons in each wing fuel tank. The passenger reported that the takeoff and flight were normal. During the return flight to the departure airport, the airplane stalled and descended into wooded terrain resulting in substantial damage. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest in a nose down vertical attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the forward fuselage was crushed, the wings were bent and buckled, and the engine was partially separated. Flight control continuity was established to all flight control surfaces. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location