Accident Saab J 35B Draken 35223, Tuesday 14 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35B Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35223
MSN: 35.223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dalarö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F18 Tullinge
Destination airport:F18 Tullinge
Narrative:
Loss of control. Probably due to sudden illness. Pilot Claes Croneborg killed. Coded R 23.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), Svenska Vingar 4, drakenboken