| Date: | Monday 19 October 2009 |
| Time: | 05:20 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Ayk Avia |
| Registration: | EK-76754 |
| MSN: | 093421637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sharjah International Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Sharjah International Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 19th 2009, the Pilot-in-Command (PIC) of Ayk Avia IL-76TD, EK-76754 requested to return to the departure stand 56 at Sharjah International Airport after an aborted takeoff at runway 12 due to heavy vibration during the aircraft roll.
The aircraft continued the taxi and entered the takeoff runway, the crew started the takeoff checklist, and after the engines warming was completed; the PIC advanced the engines’ power. The aircraft started to accelerate normally until a heavy vibration started to be felt by the PIC when he announced aborting the takeoff at approximately 155 km/hr; he retarded the throttles and advanced the thrust reversers when the aircraft started to decelerate normally. The aircraft vacated the runway via Taxiway D, and the PIC requested an ATC clearance to return to his departure stand 56 due to technical problem. Upon arrival, the crew disembarked the aircraft normally and the ground engineer, who was onboard the aircraft, requested the Airport Fire Services to cool down the axel of the left aft inboard main landing gear by dry air where a wheel had separated leaving part of its hub attached to the axel. During the runway inspection, the disintegrated wheel tyre was found at about 100 m from the aircraft stop point at the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE The Investigation Department determined that the probable cause of the Ayk Avia Airline “aborted takeoff incident” was the fracture and disintegration of left hand inboard aft wheel due to progressive undetected fatigue stress. The cause of why the fatigue was undetected is not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/13/2009-Final%20Report%20IL-76TD%20-%20EK76754%20-%20Report%2009%202009.pdf 