Gear-up landing Accident Messerschmitt Bf 108B-1 Taifun A-206, Friday 28 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108B-1 Taifun
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-206
MSN: 2048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Aircraft was destroyed in a belly landing at Dübendorf - LSMD. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/AERONET/message/1263994996/Messerschmitt+BF-108.+Taifun+en+Espa%F1a+y+otros+paises+%28Parte+3%29

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1945 A-206 Swiss Air Force 0 Payerne - LSMP sub
Mid-air collision