Accident Messerschmitt Bf 108B-1 Taifun A-204, Wednesday 7 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1946
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108B-1 Taifun
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-204
MSN: 2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trübschachen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Collided with a cable at Trübschachen, BE during a flight from Emmen - LSME to Payerne - LSMP. The Bf 108B-1 Taifun crashed to the ground killing both occupants.

Sources:

https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/AERONET/message/1263994996/Messerschmitt+BF-108.+Taifun+en+Espa%F1a+y+otros+paises+%28Parte+3%29
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm