Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 G-CITJ, Wednesday 16 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Centreline Air Charter
Registration: G-CITJ
MSN: 525-0084
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bristol International Airport, Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bristol
Destination airport:Guernsey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At around 0700Z Bristol Flying Centre's Citation Jet G-CITJ was back tracking runway 09 for departure and as approaching the end he reported ''Brake Failure'' but managed to vacated via taxiway G where it suddenly swerved off to the right where it came to a rest on the grass.

Sources:

http://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=5649 Photos by Danseaman

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2020 YV3452 Servicios 5250084 2 Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV) w/o
Runway excursion