Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XS154, Monday 12 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS154
MSN: WA/113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanga Gaat, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nanga Gaat, Sarawak
Narrative:
Collided with XS151 whilst approaching landing zone. The rotor blades touched and both helicopters crashed into a river. Aircrewman Petty Officer Ted Crispin survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://albiefield.co.uk/Sarawak/nangagaat/nangagaat.html